Privacy Policy 

 TheWormLady.ca provides useful and relevant information, tips and solutions, to feed your Exotic pets with the very best Live Feeders available anywhere in Canada.and 'Our Best Picks' on a wide variety of products and services, for your convenience and benefit.

We strive to update the information herein when deemed appropriate and of benefit to our visitor's welfare and success.  We also make every effort to provide accurate and up-to-date strategies and information on this site; however, we are not, and will not be, held responsible for any service, materials or product changes made by suppliers, vendors or any others who are outside of our control of this website.

This privacy policy sets out how  http://thewormlady.ca/ uses and protects any information that you give TheWormLady.ca when you use this website.

http://thewormlady.ca/ is committed to insuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

http://thewormlady.ca  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to make sure that you are aware of any changes we may implement in future.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following information: 

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, http://thewormlady.ca  makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.  IP addresses and  the like are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting or beneficial, by using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests and preferences.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies And Web Beacons

http://thewormlady.ca  does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize web page content based on visitors browser types or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.  Our advertising partners include Google Adsense, Commission Junction, Clickbank, Azoogle, and occasionally some other reputable sites.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on http://www.aniesuccess.ca and/or http://thewormlady.ca  send directly to your browsers.  They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.  Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

http://thewormlady.ca has no access to, or control over, these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.  http://thewormlady.ca/ ’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Google ad and content network privacy policy

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to easily enable you to visit other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at TheWormLady1@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Protection agency in your area.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the Agency Privacy Coordinator. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Copyright

All Content and other material on the Site are the proprietary property of The Worm Lady or its licensors, or suppliers, or users and are protected by Canadian and international copyright laws. All rights not expressly granted in these terms are expressly reserved.


e-Mail Annie at:  theWormLady1@gmail.com


The Worm Lady®

4 Lilac Court, McGregor, Ontario, Canada  |  tel. (226) 787-8286   fax. (226) 315-0191

SOUTH-WESTERN ONTARIO'S #1 SUPPLIER OF LIVE FEEDERS

Suppliers/Breeders of high quality live feeders :

black soldier fly larvae 'Phoenix Worms', silkworms, hornworms, butterworms, waxworms, superworms, crickets, mealworms



The Worm Lady   I  Privacy Policy 

 *This website provides free products, and also offers services, products and advertisements for profit.


The Worm Lady Home | Price List | Phoenix Worms | SilkWorms | Hornworms | ButterWorms | Waxworms | SuperWorms | Mealworms | Crickets |

Anole Diet | Bearded Dragon Diet | Chameleons | Gecko Care | Pet Frogs | Pet Turtles | Fish Bait | Hornworm Life Cycle |  Nutrition Facts  |  Contact Us  |  Feeding Chart  |  SPECIALS  |  Buy Live Insects  |  Frozen and Live Feeder RATS and MICE   Repashy Superfoods  |

http://thewormlady.ca/privacy-policy.php  I  http://anniesuccess.ca/the-worm-lady.php

The Worm Lady Privacy Policy

Windsor:        Live Feeders Price List 

Leamington:   Live Feeders Price List 

Hamilton:        Live Feeders Price List 

Chatham/KentLive Feeders Price List 

Grand Bend:    Live Feeders Price List

 *The website administrator / webmaster may receive compensation when products and services featured herein are purchased.

- - Contact Us - - © Copyright The Worm Lady 2013. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. - - Privacy Policy - -
- - SiteMap - -